Young Artists Competition Winners Recital

WINNERS RECITAL

 EVENT SPONSORS

 Lulu Hsu, Monique Kunewalder, Sylvia Liwerant and
Jeanne Saier, In honor of Diane Salisbury & Robert Whitley

WELCOME

 Stephanie Weaver Yankee, Executive Director

Steven Schick, Conductor

JUDGES

Vocal

Dan Mobbs

Ann Moss

Instrumental

Annabelle Terbetski

Daniel Wnukowski

YAC COMMITTEE

Elena Yarritu, Jeanne Saier, Fiona Chatwin and Laurinda Nikkel   

First Place & Vocal Best Contemporary Performance
Sponsored by Marie Nelson

Catherine Durcan, Soprano
Accompanist Yewon Lee
Aria Venite, inginocchiatevi,  Le nozze di Figaro,
 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

4. A Working Woman  and 5. All I Have
Songs from Letters, Libby Larsen

Instrumental First Place
Milton H. Saier Sr. Memorial Award 

Sponsored by Jeanne Saier
Anais Feller, Violin
Accompanist Alice Yoo
Zigeunerweisen op.20
Pablo de Sarasate

Instrumental Second Place
Patricia and Christopher Weil Family Foundation Award

Stacy Widyono, Violin
Sonatine Pastorale for Solo Violin
Darius Milhaud

Vocal Honorable Mention
Sponsored by Stephen Marsh
Diego Leon Alvarez, Tenor
Accompanist  Yewon Lee
Siete Canciones Popular Españolas
De Falla Nana
Cancion
 Manuel de Falla

Vocal Second Place
Anonymous Donor

Trevor Haumschilt, Baritone
Accompanist Yewon Lee
Arm, arm ye brave!
from Judas Maccabaeus
George Fredric Handel

Instrumental Third Place
Tony Kunewalder Memorial Award

Sponsored by Monique Kunewalder
Nithin Chilakapati, Flute/Piccolo
Accompanist Katherine Dvoskin, Chohyun Park
Afterlight
Robert Dick

Instrumental Most Promising
Glenna Hazleton Memorial Award

Sponsored by Vanya Russell
Janice Hu,  Violin
Accompanist Yulia Atoyan
Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano, Op. 30. No. 3, Allegro assai, 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven

Vocal Third Place
Dr. Alfred Berend Memorial Award

Sponsored by Mary Berend
Amanda Olea,  Soprano
Accompanist Kyle Blair
Et in carnatus est
C Minor Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Vocal Most Promising
Anonymous Donor
Lizze Fisher, Soprano
Accompanist Kyle Adam Blair and Alex Benestelli
Knoxville: Summer of 1915,” Excerpt: “On the Wet Grass”
Samuel Barber

Instrumental Honorable Mention
Sponsored by Aida Davies
Susan Lee, Violin
Accompanist Yulia Atoyan
Partita for Solo Violin, Op. 12, III and IV
Vytautas Barkauskas

Instrumental Best Contemporary Performance
Sponsored by Elena Yarritu and Ehud Kedar
 Hazel Friedman, Piano
Accompanist Jonathan Siahaan
Desperate Measures (Paganini Variations) for Piano Op. 48
Robert Muczynski